How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

my son is 16 and has a 2 year scholarship with a league football

Customer Question

my son is 16 and has a 2 year scholarship with a league football team.I pay 350/month for 2 children to my ex wife.My son will be lving away for 5 nights a week and has to find his own accommodation.I have said to my ex that we can use £175 of the money i give her towards rent and i will pay another £50 for bills.She says that i still have to pay her the 175 and also pay seperatly for his rent which is £200/month.I am confused as i thought the money i pay for maintenance was for my sons expenses and not for her to use . My son will be in full time education and get paid £60/week(he will be using his money for food etc

steve
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first
Do you make payments under a Court Order and where will your son spend the weekends
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

 


My payments have been agreed with my ex wife and we have both signed a contract with a solicitor.


 


My son will spend friday,sat night with me and sunday with his mum


This will be flexible depending on what my son is doing at the weekend.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Was that agreement turned into a court order within the divorce proceedings?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


yes it was

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
When does it say that payments should end (exact wording)
Claire

Related Family Law Questions