How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33326
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband has died. His children will not let me back into

Customer Question

My husband has died. His children will not let me back into the marital home. Our wills are in the marital home. Can I apply for a copy of his will before probate, as a family member please?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first
When were you last in the property and why have they excluded you?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I can look up dates. approx 5 weeks before the 16th April when he died of intestinal gastric hemorage, acute alcoholic ulcers and liver etc. Known family for 35years as family. Both our spouses died 6 years agao we got together 3 years ago. Been married two years. John struggles with Alcoholism since a teen ager. They were thrilled we got married and said I would look after him. As I was not there they blame me for his death.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Had you separated?
Did you have a new home?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I told him over the telephone 4 weeks before he died , when he asked me if I was going back I said no. I was ill and needed to recharge my batteries.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Not legally. Only over telephone 4 weeks before his death. We lived in Johns house and kept my flat as holiday home. I now life there. In will I can stay in house until I co-habitate, re-marry or die.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Then you are entitled to Return to the Matrimonial Home whenever you wish - and if his family try and exclude you then you can apply to the court for an Occupation Order which will allow you to live there and exclude them altogether
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further information
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I knew that once probate was finished I am within my rights then to return. I have not made my question clear. I need a copy of Johns will before probate. How can I obtain a copy please


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
In fact you are within your rights to return there straight away - it is your matrimonial home and the court will Order that you are allowed to return immediately
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

How can I get a copy please. His will be not be in the house. My question is HOW CAN I GET A COPY OF MY HUSBAND JOHN SHARP'S WILL PLEASE. A.S.A.P.

 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do you know who has been named as the Executors?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes. His children.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Then I am so sorry but I am afraid that you have no right to see the Will before Probate is granted - no one does except the Executors.
However as I said you DO have the right to return to your Matrimonial home immediately
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions