How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33323
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Im a Muslim 51 year old male living with my legal wife and

Customer Question

I'm a Muslim 51 year old male living with my legal wife and two boys.

I also have a second Islamic wife ( done nikah but no court marriage) I have two boys with her. Our relationship has broken down after she had two affairs and had an affair with a known heroin dealer .

The house she lives in belongs to my Panamanian Company. The Company has a Panamanian national who is a director. The shares in the company are owned by a Panamanian Foundation and the ultimate beneficiaries are persons of other nationals.

I issued a tenancy to my self for the property she lives in and she was a licensee.

I issued proceedings against her on Section 21

She come to court and claimed that she wants to become a second defendant.

She is on legal aid.

She is claiming that:

- The property was bought for her the the boys to live in and I would put the property in trust for the boys. She is claiming estoppal

-I am denying that and saying property belongs to the company

- She claims I'm behind the company. I have provided all the company papers to her solicitors which clearly shows I'm not behind the company

Even if I was behind the company does she have any rights?

Last year to start a new life away from the drug dealer I convinced her to move in to another property. I showed her five properties and she eventually moved into one belonging to an independent landlord.

Unknown to me she moved back into the old house after a few days.

I have a an email which connects her to the dealer

I have a text message from her that says " please do not bring out my past to your solicitors or the courts otherwise I will loose my boys. I will give yo back your house.

Where do I stand are there any test cases ?

Can someone with some expertise help !
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first.
You refer to this as "your company"
Is it?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Her claim is I'm driving the company.


 


There are no documents in my name anywhere. There is is Memorandum and Articles of the Company. The director is Mr Ojo a Panamanian resident and shares like I say in my question are owned the Panamanian Foundation.


 


She is also claiming something called estoppel claiming I told her when the property was bought it was hers to live in and on my death the property would go into a trust for the boys.


 


Hope that helps !

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am aware of the complexities of such companies - and so will the Judge be.
Is this in the end actually your company?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes it is

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on any mortgage?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The property is worth £100 000 no mortgage.


 


The company also bought another investment property in Burnley and sold after six months or so.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What is the extent of your other assets?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

NONE

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Sorry do you mean you own nothing else at all anywhere?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

That is correct I have no assets

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Who owns the matrimonial home?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My son who is 24 before that it was my wife.


 


I have never owned it

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Ah I see.
I have to be honest with you I suspect that you will face a very difficult time in Court and that you will struggle to convince the court of your version of the facts.
I fear that there is a very real risk that the Court will become so jaundiced about your financial dealings that they will give your ex the benefit of the doubt at every stage.
Certainly there is a very real risk that the Court will decide that you are indeed the eventual owner of the house and on that basis under Schedule 1 of Children Act you are under a duty to help house the children until they are 18 and your ex will be able to stay there until then.
I think there is less risk that her claim that the house should be transferred to the children will be successful
Case law is here
http://www.familylawweek.co.uk/site.aspx?i=ed1807
http://www.familylawweek.co.uk/site.aspx?i=ed87781
This does not mean that you cannot continue with the Panamanian ownership argument - just that if that fails you will have no good will from the court
I hope that this is of assistance
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)