How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

my son is 19 works part time, has had a break in education,but

Customer Question

my son is 19 works part time, has had a break in education,but has returned to college,am i still liable to make payments to my exwife?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High
Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008.
During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions
from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.
Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other
users, I might not always respond in
minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that
case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the order was made in1998. it says that i must make maitenance payments to my exwife till my sons reach 18 or until they leave fulltime education whatever to be the latter. My youngest son is now 19 left college in march 2011 and worked part time in several jobs. at my insistance he returned to college in sept 2013, My exwife has gone to court claiming he has been in fulltme education all along and is claiming maintenance arrears to march 2011. the college he was attending states his last attendace was 13th march 2011. Do i have to pay this arrears?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The order was made in 1998 and worded that i had to make payments to my exwife until my sons reached age 18 or had left fulltime education. my youngest son is now 19. He had enrolled at college but dropped out in march 2011 and worked in several part time jobs. In sept 2011 at my insistence he returned to college [different college, different course] I stopped making payments to my exwife because my son was now 18 and working.


My exwife has gone to court claiming my son has been in continual education and is claiming that i am in arrears of maintenance. The college he origionally attended states he was last present on 13th March 2011.


will i have to pay her/

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

She seen that letter?

So she is lying to court?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

PS

Please confirm that he was only not at college from March to Sept 2011

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He dropped out in March 13th 2012. worked in at least three part time jobs then returned to a different college in Sept 2013.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

he left college in March, but started another college in September 2012.


will i have to pay arrears?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.






I am getting more confused by
the dates the more you write. First you say he dropped out in March 2011 and he
went back in September 2011.



Then you say he left in March
but when back in September 2012



earlier on you said you left
in March 2012 and then went back in September 2013.



Exactly when did he leave and
exactly when did he go back?



It does not matter that was a
different college.



What is the course that he is
doing?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)