How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33297
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been divorced from my ex-wife for nine years during

Customer Question

I have been divorced from my ex-wife for nine years during which she has had parental responsibility for my three children (now 18, 15 & 13). I re-married six years ago. My ex-wife re-married two years ago. We have never disagreed over access or maintenance. My children lived with me for two nights / week and alternate weekends. However throughout the period since the divorce my ex-wife has drunk heavily and has recently placed the children in her car whilst intoxicated. My children have reported their concerns to their school and child services became involved. I have just been informed (by my children!) that without any agreement with me or my wife that the children are to be placed permanently in our care for a min. of three months and their mother must go on a `programme` (presumably for alcohol abuse). Whilst the safety, health and welfare of my children is paramount I must also consider my wife's wishes and also the need to review alternative options. I do not want my children to be placed in the care of the Local Authority. I am more than happy to continue with shared responsibility. Surely my ex-wife cannot simply negate all responsibility? What are my rights? What can I insist is done? Urgent help please. Thank you. Mr. S. Thomas.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I will do my best to assist you but I need some further information first.
Given that the younger children are not safe in the care of their mother what other options do you beleive should be considered?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The children (and I) require their mother to seek professional help for her alcohol issues. In addition, as has been suggested by child services, a responsible adult should be present at all times the children are with their mother. I feel it is their mother's responsibility to provide and arrange this not simply to get child services to remove the children from her care completely, without looking at any other options, and simply assume my wife and I will take over care and responsibility for an unknown time period going forward, without prior consultation, discussion or agreement.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that the Local Authority will not view this as an acceptable option.
If the decision has been made that she is not capable of caring for the children - and her husband is not prepared to do so then so far as the youngest is concerned then it is likely that it is a case of either the child moving to live with you or care proceedings being issued and the child placed in Foster Care.
The position with the 15 year old will depend on when he or she is likely to turn 16 as at that point it is the choice of the child where he or she lives - unless they have already been admitted into care
However no decisions can be made at all without your being consulted by Social Services and I rather suspect that the proposals that you have had reported to you are no more than options that may need to be explored since social services cannot simply place the children with you without your consent.
Your starting point should be to contact Social Services and discover what is actually being contemplated
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)