How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33310
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband is walking away from the marriage, is this righ

Customer Question

My husband is walking away from the marriage, is this right
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High
Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008.
During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions
from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.
Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other
users, I might not always respond in
minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that
case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.


-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

well I been marriage for 5yrs now and my husband was the one that bring me in this country and he is the only person beside my daughter i have as family in this counrty. I am a british. my husband husband look down on me and want to control everything. he has no regards for me as a wife therefore i stand not to me use and subject to him at time. he told me last month ending that oh i will be taking my name of the lease when it due therefore I am my daughter need to find a place of our own as he want to go and live with his family in his home town.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




What would you like to know about this? Do you have a particular
question?



Customer: replied 3 years ago.


yea but i do not know more about thise issue but what i want to know is that is it right for he to want to walk away like that. we are marriage

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




Do
you mean, can he simply walk out and leave you?





1. How
old is your daughter?



2. Do
you have a house?



3. What
is the value of the house?



4. What
is the mortgage outstanding?



5. What
savings and assets do you have?



6. What
income you both have?



7. Has
your husband already left?



8. Do
you know where he is?



Customer: replied 3 years ago.


our house is a renting house, my duaghter just turned 15yrs, we dont have any income together. i have a reserved saving but i dont much in it due to all the expensive of running the home. i do not have a house and no he has not left yet but treating to leave at the end of this month

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




I am not altogether certain what you are asking.

Even though you are married, you cannot make him stay with you he
does not want to.



Depending on his income, and your income, once you start divorce
proceedings or legal separation proceedings you may be entitled to child
maintenance and spousal maintenance from him.



Can I help further?



Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that in the UK there is no requirement for a Spouse to remain with in a marriage if they do not wish to do so so sadly yes your husband is indeed entitled to move out if he so wishes
However since he brought you and your daughter to the UK he is under a duty to help house you and to financially support you until you are in a position where you can support yourself.
I hope that this is of assistance to you
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)