How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

my husband and i want to a divorce. We have two young children.

Customer Question

my husband and i want to a divorce. We have two young children. However we feel trapped as we cannot sell our house due to the new rail links. I alone cannot afford to stay. he wants to use our savings to for him to live on (which wont last very long). any advice.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High
Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008.
During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions
from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.
Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other
users, I might not always respond in
minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that
case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.


How old are the children?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

our children are 6 and two year old.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

Do you have a specific question?

What would you like to know about this?

I need full background please

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
Could you confirm how much the property is worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage
What other assets and debts are there and how much do you each earn?
Do either of you actually wish to remain living in the property?
Claire

Related Family Law Questions