How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

If i owned a flat prior to getting married, and it says so

Customer Question

If i owned a flat prior to getting married, and it says so on the deed (it was bought by my parents for me) - no being married and possibly divorcing, can the husband claim half of this flat?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first
How long have you been living together and are there any children involved?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I have owned the flat for 8 years. Been married since March so 5 months. We have a new born who is about a week old.

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
How long have you and your husband actually been living together - anywhere
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

1 year 5 months

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Sorry I should have asked - is this the property that you currently live in?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

no

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Who owns the matrimonial home - how much is it worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets are there?
Claire