How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33293
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Ex partners other half - rights over my daughter?!

Customer Question

My ex partners other half (of about 5 years) has been forcing my daughter to have her hair cut against her and my will when she goes to stay with them every other weekend. Do I have any rights here? My daughter was distressed when she came home today sadly it seems that she was too frightened to tell the truth about what had happened in front of her father. He told me (infront of her) that she had asked to have her hair cut, she said she was forced and he told her she was a liar. She got very upset. My daughter had spent the last two weeks asking me to speak to him and tell him not to get her hair cut as she wants to grow it, I spoke to him and he agreed. She later tells me that Claire (the partner) forced her but Daddy didn't mind if she didn't want her hair cut.


 


Extra information: My daughter is 7 years old.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I will do my best to assist you but I need some further information first
Are there any court orders in place regarding Residence and Contact
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no, regular contact was sorted via a solicitor about three years ago but no court order.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do you have any contact with the partner?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i have contact with my ex partner and everything is normally amicable but i have only seen claire twice in 5 years. the first time was when i demanded to meet hwr after i found out ahe had been the sole reaponsible carer/adult on the weekends ahe was visiting them as my ex was working.


 


claire will do what she can to avoid any direct communication or contact with me.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
For clarity your ex's partner has no rights or responsibility towards the child at all
If need be you could take this matter to court.
I am sure that you do not wish to - but that is the ultimate option.
I would suggest that you first write to the partner a polite letter saying that your daughter wishes to grow her hair and could she please not cut it as you have no wish for this to become an issue between you all BUT that you will take it further if need be.
You could remind her - politely - that she has no right to make this decision for your daughter
You could follow that up with an offer to go to Family Mediation to discuss this and any other issues that have arisen.
Only if that fails should you consider an application to the court for a Prohibited Steps Order to prevent your ex of anyone else having the child's hair cut whist she is in his care
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)