How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33290
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my husband is verbally, emotionally and sometimes physically

Customer Question

my husband is verbally, emotionally and sometimes physically abusing me, he is trying to make me look like the one who is mad and I have now asked him to leave my house. my house was left to me by my late father, I now have a mortgage but my husband does not contribute to that or to any of the household bills, they are all in my name. How can I get him to leave as he says he has no where to go and then hopes eventually I will give in and let him stay. we have two small daughters.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
How old are the children and who has their day to day care?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi house is worth about £300,000, mortgage is for £84,000


We have two other houses that we rent out, one is my husbands house where he lived before we met and the other is what we bought when together. We both work full time, he is a part time paramedic and a self employed electrician so not sure of his income. My monthly take home is about £1500. Eldest daughter is nearly 6 youngest is 20 months. Eldest is at school or holiday club and youngest is at nursery Monday to Thursday, I do not work on a Friday so look after her then.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much are the other properties worth and how much is outstanding on their mortgages?
Are you willing to consider a divorce?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi I think the other properties are worth about £130,000 each and not sure how much is outstanding on their mortgages as that is something my husband looks after. I am not bothered about those properties, I am just concerned about my family home that my late Father left me, this is where we all live at present.


I am willing to consider a divorce.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You will not be able to force your husband to leave unless there is a Court Order - either because of his physical violence or as part of the Financial side of Divorce Proceedings.
There is little doubt that you would indeed be able to remain in your current home - with your ex receiving the other two properties
The next time he is physically abusive then you MUST report it to the Police - and also apply to the court for an order excluding him from the property.
In the mean time you can start the divorce proceedings - and offer to discuss the financial issues with your ex using Family Mediation (www,familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further information
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Claire


 


Sorry confused by the sentence, there is little doubt... are you saying that I will be able to stay in my family home or that I will not.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I would expect that you WOULD be able to remain in your home
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you. How long does it take to get a court order?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Has there been any physical violence against you?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes in the past

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
When was the last incidence?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I cannot remember the last time he hurt me, been it was this year, however, last weekend his behaviour was unacceptable towards me and in front of my best friend and her children.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Have you ever reported an assault by him?
Have you started divorce proceedings yet?
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)