How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33293
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I received divorce papers yesterday, however, my husband only

Customer Question

I received divorce papers yesterday, however, my husband only left 6 weeks ago and has become very stressed and depressed since the birth of our son. We were arguing, but nothing unusual, and so everything seemed ok. Since he has left he seems out of character, and his grounds for divorce (unreasonable behaviour) are very strange and include things such as "she stopped me cutting the grass due to her hayfever". Since leaving he has flipped between being nasty to hugging me, buying me tea etc. and yesterday I found out he had set up a fake twitter account to spy on me. I feel that the petition has been made when he is not of a sound mind. I think it's a decision he will come to regret, particularly because of our 5 month old baby. He would not admit this - if I mentioned talking to a doctor about being depressed etc. he would deny being ill and flip it and say I am the one who is "nuts". Is there any way to delay the divorce or stop it all together, as I really think it is something that he will regret.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Has he instructed a solicitor to deal with this - and can I assume that YOU do not want a divorce?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes he's instructed a solicitor. No, I don't want a divorce.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
At this stage the easiest way to delay it is simply to ignore the paperwork.
There is no way of going forward unless he can prove that you have seen the paperwork - so at this stage doing nothing is fine.
However if in a few weeks time you receive the paperwork from the Court Bailiff then you will have to act as otherwise the divorce will go ahead anyway.
The Choice you have to make at that time is whether to simply allow it to continue but only if he does not claim costs - or whether to defend it.
Certainly the example that you have given would NOT amount to Unreasonable Behaviour.
In the mean time you could write to his solicitor saying that you wish to discuss matters such as finances and Contact at Family mediation. do NOT acknowledge that you have seen the petition in that letter.
I hope that this is helpful - please ask if you need further information
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


He already knows I have received the paper work as he came to see our son yesterday when it arrived. Mediation has been set up already.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
That is fine - he can know you have received it but so long as nothing is put in writing then he cannot prove it unless he arranges for personal service
That is good news about Mediation
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)