How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33324
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, My 25yr old sons girlfriend is expecting his baby in a

Customer Question

Hi, My 25yr old son's girlfriend is expecting his baby in a few weeks time. Despite his best efforts to help her practically and financially she seems to have decided that she no longer wants my son in her life. If they are not to be a family as he wishes, what can he do to ensure that he sees his child on a regular basis? Your advice would be greatly appreciated as he
currently does not know which way to turn.
Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to help you.
Your sons rights do not begin until the child is born.
The law says that a child is entitled to contact with both parents and the courts will enforce this if necessary.
Your son should try and discuss the issue of contact with his ex using Family Mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
If that fails then he can apply to the Court for a Defined Contact Order and also for Parental Responsibility of he so wishes
He can find out more here
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
and here
http://www.cafcass.gov.uk/media/168195/cb7-eng.pdf
Please ask if you need further details
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your reply, I have passed this information on to my son.


As his rights begin after baby is born, are we correct in deducing that he has no rights to be present at the birth? Also the mum to be has told him that the baby can have his surname. Am I right in thinking the father's details must be on the birth certificate, and that the surname is not enough? As the mum's 'feelings' appear to have altered quite quickly, around the 3rd month of pregnancy, 1 or 2 relatives of ours have suggested a 'paternity test'. Where do we stand on this issue? Thank you again.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You are correct - he has no right to be at the birth.
The mother can use his surname if she wishes - but your son cannot be Registered as the Father unless he is there at the time of Registration.
If he wishes to request a DNA Test once thechild is born it can be done as part of any application for Contact or Parental Responsibility
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you again for your advice.


 


With my son's baby due in 3wks, he has asked his ex if any further preparations are needed. Her reply implied that he has offered very little help so far (untrue) & that her ex partner & father of her teenage son is back 'on the scene'. A new concern is that this man is reported to be abusive. The mum to be has told my son that he can 'meet his daughter after she brings her home from hospital'. Also that he can pay for furnishing her new home once the council/housing assoc.move her, her son & baby to a larger property!


 


We are out of our depth on this one!

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I suggest that he arranges mediation as soon as possible to try and discuss contact arrangements!
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok thanks,


he tells me he has been on the mediation website & requested a call back. He did this yesterday.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Excellent
However they do a list of Mediators in the area and it would be a good idea to phone them directly
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello


Having spoken to Mediation, my son feels that his ex would not agree to meeting with them. wishing to sort contact, maintenance etc between themselves......Thus leaving her in control I think!


 


If she gives birth & Registers the baby without informing my son, what would be the procedure/sequence to confirm paternity, contact & maintenance etc. One fear being that if we 'interfere' she will 'disappear' with baby.


 


Thank you for your help.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Whether or not he thinks she will agree it is a step he has to take before Court Action in any event
Once the baby is born he will have to try mediation and if that fails then make an application to the court for contact and Parental Responsibility, as described above
If the mother disappears she will be traceable via the DWP when she claims benefits
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)