How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Im currently in a long term relationship (13 years) and have

Customer Question

I'm currently in a long term relationship (13 years) and have a 5 year old son. Things between the father and myself are not so good and I wanted to know what my rights are regarding child care arrangements for our son and what I can legally ask the father for. Is there anything else I need to consider? Thanks in advance.
Belinda
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.

clairep80 :

Hi

clairep80 :

Thank you for your question

clairep80 :

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

clairep80 :

Who has had the day to day care of the child until now

clairep80 :

who owns the property that you live in

clairep80 :

and what specifically would you like to know

JACUSTOMER-ftj1coto- :

we both do shift work so it is one in and one out

JACUSTOMER-ftj1coto- :

it's his property

JACUSTOMER-ftj1coto- :

and I want to know what I can legally ask him for in terms of child care arrangements, money towards cost of living etc

JACUSTOMER-ftj1coto- :

I've never paid anything towards the cost of the house as in a utility bill but I use to give him a bit of rent but nothing official.

clairep80 :

Where will you and the child live

clairep80 :

Do you think that he will want to continue with the shared care arrangement?

JACUSTOMER-ftj1coto- :

I don't know where we will live, cant continue to live here.

JACUSTOMER-ftj1coto- :

I really am not sure that's why I wanted to know if I can enforce anything like that, shared living arrangements

JACUSTOMER-ftj1coto- :

care not living!

JACUSTOMER-ftj1coto- :

if I have to rent somewhere could he be responsible for helping towards rent or something?

clairep80 :

How much is the current house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?

clairep80 :

Will he WANT to continue to care for the child?

JACUSTOMER-ftj1coto- :

he has just finished paying off the mortgage

JACUSTOMER-ftj1coto- :

I really am not sure, i'm sure he will want some contact but can imagine him being quite difficult

JACUSTOMER-ftj1coto- :

going to have to go now. will you still be able to chat or email me something?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I think that this may be an easier format
Do you know how much the house is worth - and what income do you each have?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I don't know how much the house is worth. Must be at least £350,000 my gross annual is 20,000 & his is about £35,000

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much does a two bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


sorry for late reply. a two bed cost £325,000 in the area


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Is there nowhere close by where the prices are lower?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I have to think of school etc. we had a massive argument yesterday and he has basically said to me that he will not help out with the child care so I need to find a new job which fits in around our son.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that there is simply no question of your being able to force your ex to share the child care - you can ensure that contact happens on a regular basis or not at all - but sadly you cannot force him to have the child.
With regard to the property you could consider making a claim under Schedule 1 of the Children Act which would give you the right to live in the property with the child until the child is 18 - or you cohabit.
You would have no financial interest in the property when the child is 18 and would have to leave - but it is possible that the threat would persuade your ex to offer you a small lump sum with which to move.
You could consider discussing matters with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
If you need further information please ask
Claire

Related Family Law Questions