How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33297
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My house is paid for, I only work 12 hours a week , husband full

Customer Question

My house is paid for, I only work 12 hours a week , husband full time, if we split house in half, I can't live on current hours, would he have to pay some of my bills?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are you both and how much do you each earn?
Is there any reason why you cannot work full time?
How much is the house worth?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi,


We are both 46 I earn £300 a month Husband £304 a week, the house is around £170,000. I work in supermarket, they have stopped all overtime due to ressesion, I would prefer to work there as I can walk to work, this is things I have to concider if I don't have money for bus fares or a car.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are there any children involved?
How much could you earn if you worked full time?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


One child 22 pays £20 a week board, other 18 starting uni, no income.


The reason I don't work full time is there are no jobs available, I have tried for 3 years gave up, because I have no education all jobs are minimum wages at moment I ear £6.55 an hour and usually do overtime, but nothing available at the moment. If I could work full time it would be £10,000. not sure because I would have to pay tax.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much will a one bedroom property cost?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


£600.00 a month

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

£80-90,000.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Why do I need to input e-mail address every time, or Is this because it says It already exists, if it does do I ignore the click on e-mail input.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay.
I am afraid that it is unlikely that your ex would be ordered to pay you any spouse maintenance since his income is not large - and the court will say that you could work full time to increase your income
HOWEVER provided you work more than 16 hours a week you would be entitled to Working Tax Credit and possibly other benefits
You can find out more here
http://www.entitledto.co.uk/
In addition you are likely to receive enough from the sale to purchase a one bedroom property even though it means you get a slightly larger share of the equity.
This is because your mortgage capacity is limited.
I am sorry that the news is not better - please ask if you need further details
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If I fill in the rating for your service. is this the end to my contract, or will I be billed next month?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
That depends on what boxes you ticked and sadly I have no access to that.
However I can refer the matter to Customer Services who will contact you within a few hours
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)