How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

My ex partner is taking money from my 4yr old sons bankaccount,

Customer Question

My ex partner is taking money from my 4yr old son's bankaccount, how can I stop if.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Claire and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Could you explain a little more about the situation.
Where did the money come from and what is your ex doing with the money?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My ex and I have split up, there is £500 off the government when my son was born and about £1500 that he received at birthdays and Christmas gifts and money that I have generously given him. I noticed the other day that £30 was taken out of the account, and asked her if she knew anything about it, she replied that she bought him a game. My argumentiis, he is only 4yr old and does not know the meaning of money. I do pay her maintenance. Any way I can stop her accessing his account, I have been to the bank, they said no. Vaughan.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Were you married?
Whose name is on the account and are there any other financial links between you?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The account is in my son's name, we both signed at the bank when we set the account up. We weren't married, just lived together for 5writing.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The account is in my son's name, we both signed at the bank when we set the account up. We weren't married, just lived together for 5yr. I pay my ex £300 per month for his upbringing.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are you both signatories on the account - or just your ex?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The account only requires one signature to withdraw money, but she has hold of his bank book. Please help.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
have you asked the bank to freeze the account?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, they said no

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
This is always a difficult area to resolve
The starting point is to try and negotiate with your ex using Family Mediation to agree a way forward.
One option would be to freeze the account until the child is 16 - which would seem to be the better way forward.
If this is not possible then you will have to apply to the court for an order dealing with the issue - expensive and time consuming.
The application would be to remove your ex as a Trustee of the Account
This would be a difficult application under the Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees Act - and would be expensive I am afraid
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Claire
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)