How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34236
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

In divorce, does a partner have any right in the matrimonial

Customer Question

In divorce, does a partner have any right in the matrimonial home, when the property was purchased by one partner prior to marriage.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Claire and I will do my best to help you.
Yes a spouse has the absolute right to live in the Matrimonial Home so long as they are married unless there is a court order stating otherwise.
In addition the spouse also has a financial claim on the property although how much that would amount to depends on a number of other factors
I hope that this is of assistance but please ask if you need further details
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I am trying to understand the position prior to marriage. partner has own property free from mortgage. I have a property (that will become the matrimonial home) that has a mortgage (which I pay). Is it possible to agree prior to marriage that my partner has no financial claim on my property which is currently in negative equity, in return I will make no claim on her property held without mortgage.

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
If there is negative equity in your property why are you concerned - it is your intended spouse who should be concerned about her property which has value
If you are both clear about what the financial arrangements should be you can consider a Pre Nuptial Agreement - although you will both need separate legal advice for this
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I have assets, but to loans associated to them mean there is little or no equity. My partner has a property that has equity (no loans). I am considering a pre nuptial agreement, to prevent any issues in the event of a breakdown, as we are both clear that seperate property should remain seperate

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
If you are both in agreement then that woudl be an excellent idea
Claire