How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33279
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

hi thanks for reply would it be advisable to tell csa or seek

Customer Question

hi thanks for reply would it be advisable to tell csa or seek further advise before, as they insist I pay and they have made a detachment of earnings which they made to pay what I owed my ex which I have done in full and now they say I owe 15,600 in benefits she was paid. many thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Claire and I will do my best to help you
The CSA cannot collect arrears of DWP benefits at all.
What specifically does the letter say?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi this is nigel thank you for your reply I was on the phone to the csa regarding payments to my ex why she was not receiving it was then they told me that money owed to my ex was payed in full when I asked were the payments I had made went they said there paying back her benefits she received.many thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi Nigel
So you are paying the correct CSA maintenance due for your children however they are not passing it on to your ex because she was over paid benefits is that correct?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi Claire


yes I have finished paying what was owed in full and now they say I must repay what she got in benefits.and as they put a deductions of earnings they are continuing to collect .


nigel

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do you mean that you have been paying arrears?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


yes was paying arrears to my ex wife which is paid in full now it is what they now say I owe the government nigel

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much were the arrears in Total that you were ordered to pay?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


25 and a half thousaud in total. paid 11.386.83 over 21 months already and detachments of earnings they did it through my wages taking 542.23 in total each month out of my wages they are still taking that out next month and ongoing till I paid the government back through benefits she was claiming nigel

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi Nigel
I can see where the confusion has arisen
I am afraid that you are not repaying an overpayment of her benefits at all.
You are still paying arrears of the maintenance which you should have paid - but which were replaced by benefits because you failed to pay when you should have done.
They are still due from you and you will have you continue paying until the full amount has been cleared
I am sorry to give you such bad news
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


thank you for clearing that matter up thank you for your help kind regards nigel

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You are welcome - sorry that it was bad news
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)