How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33282
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I was granted an injunction against my ex last week, at the

Customer Question

I was granted an injunction against my ex last week, at the same time the judge took away his parental rights and made a date for us to both attend court next month! I stop contact between my ex and my children due to his controlling and unreasonable behaviour! My house was broken into and the only thing taken was my boys birth certificates and passports! He was arrested .on is now on bail due to one of the birth certificates found at his property! I have now moved back to my parents due to myself and children feeling unsafe! I have been told by a friend that my ex has stated his solicitor has sent me a letter to my old address to appear in court next month as he disputes allegations, what happens if I am due to appear at court but are unaware of this! Will the judge grant him custody/access on the grounds that I haven't attended court! And how can I be asked to attended court with him there if I have an injunction against him?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Claire and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first
What was the wording used with regard to removing Parental Rights?
Do you have a solicitor and has the court got details of your new address?
How old are the children?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Prohibited steps order section 8 children's act
Pursuant to section 10 the named father shall take no steps other than by issuing court proceedings to remove the children from the care and control of me or such other person the whom the mother entrusts their care and control such as school from time to time
The order will remain in force until further order and will have further consideration by a judge on the FLA application hearing.....

The children are 3 and nearly 5! I have a solicitor but unfortunately he has been away!! On the injunction paper that was issued to my ex my new address is on there
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi Rebecca
Just so you know that has not effected his Parental Rights at all - just means that he cannot remove the children from your care or the care of anyone you have left them with.
Provided the Courts have your correct address any paperwork will be sent to you there - but I assume that you have also made arrangements for any mail to be re-directed from your old home
However if he has tried to issue separate proceedings using the old address they will be set aside once the court realises what he has done
You can still attend court together despite the Injunction - and indeed you will have to in order to resolve the issues of contact - but you can ask for a separate waiting room
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)