How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33293
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am father to two boys 6 and 8 years. I have PR and joint

Customer Question

I am father to two boys 6 and 8 years. I have PR and joint custody through a court order no residency order. I have been divorced 4 years. My ex has the boys passports and won't let me take the boys abroad in my contact time even if I provide her with all the details . what can I do about this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Claire and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Is there a Court order in place covering contact?
What contact do you actually have with the children?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
There is a current court order we have shared custody I have the boys every other weekend fri to sun and fri evenings on the in between weeks. The boys also stay half of all school holidays.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Just to check - you in fact have a Shared Residence Order is that correct?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
it says contact order on the top s.8 childrens act
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi Barry
Doe sit say anywhere that the children "reside" with their mother?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It refers to collecting and returning to respondent mothers property. But nothing states the children should reside at .... At the end there is a warning note referring to where a residence order is in place and following that where a contact order is in place then advice about passports etc
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi Barry
What you have is a Defined Contact Order and not a Shared Residence Order.
This means that you need your ex's permission or an order from the Court in order to take the children abroad.
However if you apply to the court I have no doubt whatsoever that you woudl indeed be granted permission to take your children abroad (unless of course you were planning water water rafting in Borneo or a trio to sunny Syria - neither or which would be seen as appropriate - I am sure you see the picture)
You should try and discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) - but you are more likely to have to apply to the court either to amend the Defined Contact Order - or fora Specific Issue Order confirming that you can indeed take the Children Abroad and that your ex has to provide you with the passports in good time for the trip
I hope that this is of assistance - you can read more about court applications here
http://www.cafcass.gov.uk/media/168195/cb7-eng.pdf
Please ask if you need further details
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am concerned going back to court to do this will result in the origional order being varied and I will lose contact as I am aware My ex isnt happy with how much contact I have. If I do a specfic issue order would this avoid this and how much would it cost in court fees if i represented myself approximately. (Not sure if it is wage related but my self employed tax return last year was in the ball park of £16000). I could only find the application fee on the site you referred me to.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Whichever Order you apply for she will try and change the contact but it is highly unlikely that the Order will be varied as it is a very standard pattern and has worked well for years - indeed it is more likely that it could be extended if you are in a position to get the children to their schools in the morning.
The form you need is here
http://www.thecustodyminefield.com/CourtForms/C100.pdf
and the fee is £215.
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)