How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34134
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, I am soon to become a single parent with 2 children, 5

Customer Question

Hi, I am soon to become a single parent with 2 children, 5 and 10 years old.
I am looking to get a mortgage for about £100,000 and earn approximately £31,500 a year.
I was wondering if I am eligible for any benefit support, whether it be tax credit, child benefits, etc and if so how do I go about claiming them?
Yours faithfully,
Rachel Harris
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Claire and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Are you not currently in receipt of Child Benefit?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, I recieve £134 a month for my 2 children already.


Rachel

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi Rachel
You can check what you benefit entitlement would be here
http://www.entitledto.co.uk/ - and means that you can check out various scenarios if need be.
You may also of course receive Child maintenance as well - which does not effect your benefits
I hope that this is of assistance - do please ask if you need further details
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thanks, how do I find out about child maintenance (who do I see/ask)?


Also, how do I go about finding out about sigle parent tax credits?


Rachel

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi Rachel
How much does your ex bring home each month?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He earns just under £30000 per anum - does this effect child maintenance?
He is 57 so is not far off retirement age, whereas I am 40.


 


Having never applied for benefits before (except filling in child benefit form that was sent to me) I have no idea how you go about getting or applying for anything.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Child Maintenace for two children is 20% of his net income at most less if he has the children overnight on a regular basis
The website I gave. You also gives advice on applications - but tax credits are claimed here
http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/taxcredits/start/claiming/
Claire

Related Family Law Questions