How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33316
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex husband has the children every other weekend, although

Customer Question

My ex husband has the children every other weekend, although we have a financial consent order in place we do not have a child access order, just an agreement that has always worked. This weekend he took the children away to his partners fathers house. My children stayed at this house, whilst my ex husband and his partner stayed at a hotel. i am slightly concerned that my children are staying at a single mans house, that I do not know. I have tried to communicate my concerns with my ex husband stating that I'd like a name and address if this is to happen again. I am told what they do and where they go during his time is not my concern. Although the children have not given me any concerns that there is any wrong doing going on, I would still like to know where they are staying if they are not with a a parent. is there anything I can do and is this a reasonable request.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children?
How long have you been separated?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

they are 2 girls, age 7 and 6.

We have been separated nearly 3 years, divorced for 1, and the financial consent order came into place August 2012

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi Lara
This is a difficult area.
Your ex has Parental Responsibility for the children and the right to make decisions about their care whilst they are with him.
Equally it is reasonable for you to have some idea where they are if they are not with their father.
One question you should ask yourself - before you take the matter further - is do you ALWAYS tell him if the girls sleepover elsewhere.
If you do then it is reasonable to take the matter further - if not then you may still wish to discuss matters with him - but with a different emphasis
You can read more on the website here
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
If you do feel it is an area which needs further consideration then I suggest that you try and discuss matters with him using family Mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) - it is not likely to be worth a Court Application unless matters deteriorate further
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks


 


we tried mediation during divorce and he pulled out, making a long lengthy divorce after that. So I know this is not a route he would accept.


Yes, he has stated that I sometimes leave the children with my parents, however I have never left them with anyone overnight without me being present, so I can answer that with the truth in that I didnt tell him because I have never done it. I will check the website and try communicating with him again.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I still would be reluctant to take the matter to court - but it does make your approach entirely reasonable!
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)