How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

Dear Sir/Madam,My name is XXXXX XXXXX have left the family

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX have left the family home and my wife of 15 years in March this year after I found out that she was having an affair again.

She has brought the boyfriend she was cheating with in the family home soon after I left and my son of 14 years and daughter of 5 years are now being forced to live with this total stranger.

She refuses to allow my son to practice the Islamic religion and refuses to drive him to his Arabic lessons.

We applied for a divorce in 2008 but it was left at the decree Nisi.
She has requested that the court looks at the decree NISI again and turn it into an absolute. We have a hearing on the 23rd of October in that respect.

I am afraid that the court might pronounce the absolute and give her full custody of the children.

I would prefer to have shared custody of my children if not full custody.

I have a video of her in bed with a man which I filmed in 2010.
I have also evidence of plane tickets for her and a boyfriend in 2010 and hotel room booking...

I have testimonies from a number of people in whom she has confided of her numerous affairs. From 2003 till 2010.

In terms of financial matters I am already paying child maintenance.
I do not have any assets in the UK and abroad.

I sold a property in 2003 and made a profit of 40000 and transferred the money into her joint account with my mother in Mauritius.

From my understanding she has asked my mother to pay a number of her debts and the rest of the money is accounted for.

Does that money comes into the equation?


I would like to divorce her on ground of Adultery. Please advise..
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
what would you specifically like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

what should I do with regards XXXXX XXXXX hearing on the 23rd?


 


I would like to know what are the likelihood that she can refuse to sign the divorce since she is now arguing over the money transferred to the foreign account?


 


I wish to have the children staying with me at least 2 days a week and every other weekends. What are the likelihood that she can refuse this.


 


I put a deposit on the house of approx £3000 in January 2 months before I left. I have also left most of my belongings in that house. All my electronics such as 50" plasma, new set of Sofa which I am still paying for etc.... I do not intend to recover any of it.


However I would like to recover my car which her boyfriend is driving most of the time. How should I do that? The car is in my name.


 


Can I go for Full custody of my children on the ground that she has committed adultery in the marriage? Will I be allowed to keep the children?


 


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.





Thank you. I am going to opt out of this for another
expert to consider. Please do not reply or it comes back into my inbox. Another
expert will pick it up at some stage. It is now open to all experts.



Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok I'll waitm
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Can you please close my question and refund the money.


 


 


Many thanks

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Can you let me know how is the fund refunded. Does it go back to my PayPal account
Expert:  Kat-cssm replied 3 years ago.
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at [email protected] and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you. (paste the question link into the response). Thank you, The JustAnswer Customer Support Team.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)