How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33304
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi My daughter has been in an abusive relationship - mainly

Customer Question

Hi
My daughter has been in an abusive relationship - mainly emotional and financial abuse from a man trying to control her. She was pregnant but ended the relationship and moved 150 miles away. The baby is two weeks old. He is making demands that she cannot name the baby as she wishes and that he wants to see the baby and has consulted a solicitor. My daughter saw a solicitor and he said one option would be to write and say that he can see the baby for 1 hour per fortnight in Norfolk but she cannot stop him having parental rights and he can apply to court for contact order, declaration and PR, so that she may be better to organise it now on her terms. She is afraid that this will give him control and courts will say if DV involved why did you agree
Please can you advise
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my best to help you
The starting point is that naming the child is your daughter's privilege and no one can change the name once she has registered the birth.
With regard to contact the law says that a child is entitled to contact with both parents and the courts will enforce this - so offering contact on her terms is always the best starting point.
In view of the abuse an hour a fortnight at a local (to her) contact centre (www.naccc.org.uk) is a very sensible compromise and shows that she respects the needs of the child but is balancing that against her need for safety,
Yes the father can apply to have his name added to the birth certificate - and Parental Responsibility - but to get PR he will have to show that he is committed to building a relationship with the child - so he will have to prove himself first!
There is a great deal of interesting information on this website
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
I hope that this helps - do please ask for more details if you need them
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi

Thanks that is really helpful. The solicitor advised her that she could request he visits my home with her not present but me to supervise contact. He seemed to think Contact Centre not a great idea as they are largely unsupervised? Also my daughter is breast feeding and the upset is causing her to have problems with the milk supply - she would need to breast feed every two hours therefore would have to be on hand at the contact centre. At my home she could stay upstairs. - Its a big house!

Does this sound reasonable

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
If you are happy with that then that is fine.
I woudl however aim to move it onto a Contact Centre as soon as you can - for your sakes- you do not want him in your home.
Go and visit your local contact centre - although there may not be one on one supervision there are volunteers present to ensure safety so they are never alone.
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi


Does he have a legal right to know where my daughter and the baby are living


Christina

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Not necessarily at this stage especially given the abuse - provided there is a clear point of contact - which there is in you and your address
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)