How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask familylawexpert Your Own Question

familylawexpert
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience:  Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
75281287
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
familylawexpert is online now

myself and the x just wanted a simple divorce with no financial

Customer Question

myself and the x just wanted a simple divorce with no financial claims either way. We have one child and were married for 7 years. We split up things evenly and share custody She went ahead and organised the divorce, but I see that section 10 of the "pray" potential claims can be made by way of maintenace, lump sum, special proviosion and pensions claims.
Can this be avoided, could we just have had a clean break
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

My name is Mac and I will be able to help you. First I need some more information:

Has the petition been filed with the Court?

Have you agreed maintenance for the child?

Is there to be no other maintenance?

What joint assets do you have?


.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes. The petition has been filed. We have joint custody and a joint account so we share all costs. So no maitenance and that was outlined. Its just in tje document back from the court where all the financial provisions are mentioned. Both provision for the x and child. She queried her solicitor and they said this was standard.


No joint assets

Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.

It is good practice to mention all of the range of financial claims in the prayer to the petition, as technically those claims have to be pleaded before they can then all be dismissed. You should see them being dismissed in the financial consent order that is made setting out your financial agreement (ie a clean break) - which you should see in draft before it is filed with the Court.

The above is true for your respective financial claims against one another, but child maintenance is a different issue. You cannot have a 'clean break' in respect of child maintenance - you could think of that as the right of the child, which neither of you two able to contract away (as opposed to your own rights, which you can).

To have an actual clean break will require that the wording in the financial order about your joint contribution to an ongoing joint account for your child (which is what I understand you to say the arrangement is to be)is expressed to be for the benefit of your child. And the order will therefore dismiss her claim for periodical payments.

I hope that is helpful, but if you need me to explain any points in more detail, let me know.

Regards,
Mac

.
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I notice that you haven't yet rated my answer, is there some part of it in relation to which I could help you further?

Regards,
Mac

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions