How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33296
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my daughter has lived with her mum since she was 2 years old

Customer Question

my daughter has lived with her mum since she was 2 years old she is now 14 1/2 and over the last 2 years has been having trouble with her mother and partner and their 2 younger children, she has now been told to leave and live with me which has happened just. I need to make this legal as we want no more problems in the future is this possible if so how?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

My name is Mac and I will be able to help you with your question. First I need to ask some more information.

Does your daughter want to live with you? (I assume so, but forgive me for asking, I have to check.)

Does her mother agree?

Is there any discussion of this in writing / on email?

.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes she wants to live with me but she will be staying at her nans mon to fri and me weekends so she can carry on at her school, her mother agrees i only have texts on my phone as any form of writing


 

Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.
Are you currently paying child maintenance in relation to your daughter? If so, is it by court order, or CSA assessment?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


i pay 400 gbp per month through bank transfer but this is a personel arrangement through me and her mum

Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.
Were you and the mother ever married?

Have you reached an agreement as to what will happen about the maintenance payments?

.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


we were never married and the payment wilol go to her nan now as she is looking after her and the mother agrees

Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the information.

The default general position at law in relation to children is that the court will not make an order if it doesn't have to. In your specific situation, as you have an agreement with the mother, then you do not need to do anything official with the court. Even if you made an application, it would tell you both that no order was necessary in relation to where your daughter is to live. (If you started to disagree, it would be different).

However, it would be sensible to make sure that your agreement is recorded in writing, to avoid any misunderstanding later. So, I recommend that you set out to her in an email/letter a summary of your agreement, including the maintenance payments. You can say in the email that you are just doing it to record the agreement so that are no misunderstandings. It does not matter if she does not reply.

I hope that is helpful, and if there is anything that you would like me to explain further, please ask. Most of all, I hope your daughter is very happy with the new arrangements.

Mac.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
My name is Clare and I would just like to check something
You mention that you were not married to the child's mother - has a Parental Responsibility Agreement been signed?
If not then you really do need to get your ex to sign one so that you can in fact sign school and other paperwork for your daughter
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)