How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33310
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have two boys age 14 and 9 they both have adhd and both have

Customer Question

I have two boys age 14 and 9 they both have adhd and both have autism the oldest wants time with is his dad but not her the younger one used to stay every other weekend but does not want to no more he used to come in once a week but know she does want him near me so know they are saying i should make the boys go and see them but i dont know what to do for the best as he does not even give me any money for them but its not even about that what rights does he have please
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What contact are they meant to have and is there a court order involved?
Why have you not applied to the CSA for maintenance?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

when he went in march he came in once a week to see them and he said he would have them every other weekend to give me a break but because he was cheating on me with this other women who was a mature friend my oldest wanted time with his dad but not her but me and his dad got on and she didnt like it so now he cant came round to see them and i try to say about they disability but get told i am just using that and he just will not grow a back bone and say what he wants she has to do every thing with him he never does anything with just the boys by himself so they dont really see him and thats my fault there is no court order and we was meant to sort csa between our selfs then they have just had they birthdays and i said we can go halfs on they presents but that didnt happen so he said just remember that he lives with 3 girls now so has to support them even though she gets money from her husband

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What contact has he actually asked for - and are you willing to apply to the CSA now?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He would like them every other weekend but they dont want to spend time with her just want a bit of time with they dad but he has no they are all family like it or dont see him

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
So have you offered something like three hours every saturday?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

they dont want to spend time with her just want time with they dad but get told no they are a family now so they do everything together expect it or dont see they dad at all i have said just the three of them go get something to eat but she will not allow it they all have to go

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Contact is something that you and your ex have to work out between you I am afraid - if that is not possible then it is open to your ex to apply to the Court for a Defined Contact Order.
If he does that then the court will decide what the contact should be
I am afraid that at 9 your youngest is too young for his wishes to be decisive in the matter.
Offer to discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation and a Mediator trained to work with young people if you think your children are up to it
The compromise I suggest is that of they do nor wish to stay overnight you offer visiting contact at the weekend = tell him what the children have said to you and then leave him to it.
Tell the children that just as they have to go to school in the week they have to see their father at the weekend and let him work matters out with them
If the 14 year old refuses to go then tell him he has to tell his father himself - either in person or in writing
So far as the financial side is concerned apply to the CSA tomorrow and let then deal with it
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)