How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33304
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband & I are separated for 6m now - I moved out of our

Customer Question

My husband & I are separated for 6m now - I moved out of our jointly owned house with our 5yr old daughter as my husband suffers with alcoholism & severe depression. What I would like to is, if I divorce him, will my daughter & I be able to move back to our house & ask him to leave (as my rent alone is £125 PCM more than we pay for the monthly mortgage)!

If we can, will he have to contribute towards a mortgage in a house he doesn't live? (In addition to the £375 child maintenance he currently pays).

Thank you,

Deb

Ps He earns £40k working ft. I earn £12500 working p/t.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets and debts are there?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Clare,

The house is worth approx £175k with £141k left on the mortgage (Approx 29 years left on its length).. No other assets (unless you count cars... Mine is worth about £4.5k, his about £2.5k).
I have an unsecured loan with approx £1k outstanding & 18months more repayment on it.

Many thanks,
Deb
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much is the mortgage payment?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
£610 PCM
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
If you worked full time what could you earn?
(yes I know it might not be worthwhile!)
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
£19,100.00 a year gross
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Could you afford that if you moved back (assume no spouse maintenance)
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes, I've checked my budget. My current rent is £725 PCM, whereas our mortgage is only £610 per month. He is living in our 3 bed, 3 bath semi in an affluent part of the city. My daughter & I live in a 2 bed end terrace in a less affluent part of the city.
As his drinking was out of control I felt it would push him over the edge to insist he left (as he regularly said he would commit suicide), so we moved out instead.
Money is frighteningly tight, but we are safe & coping.

Deb
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much does a two bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
According to Rightmove, approx £175k for a 2bed flat. As that sounds like a lot if money to me, I had another look on Rightmove (as I based my valuation if our current house on our remortgage val in May 2011. just seen on Rightmove that the house opposite has sold this week for £200k. No idea if it's been renovated but it's slightly smaller as we have an extension.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Within the financial side of the Divorce it is VERY likely that the court will give you the chance to move back to the house with the child - as the safe and secure housing of the children is the priority in the financial issues.
However you may have to pay him a share of the equity when your child is 18 (or if you cohabit in the mean time - at that point a 60/40 share in your favour is likely - or even a larger share if you cgive up the right to Spouse Maintenance.
With regard to making payments towards the mortgage this is unlikely - unless you opt for spouse maintenance which is essentially needs based
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)