How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask familylawexpert Your Own Question

familylawexpert
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience:  Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
75281287
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
familylawexpert is online now

I have stopped receiving child maintenance for my child due

Customer Question

I have stopped receiving child maintenance for my child due to her being at college and studying for an HNC ... Can I get a court order for maintenance for her?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

My name is Mac. I will be able to help you with your question. First I need a bit more information:

- how old is your daughter (and do you have any other children)?
- does he have any other children?
- how many hours a week does your daughter have to study at college?
- when did he stop paying maintenance, and has he been paying maintenance as just agreed between the two of you, or because of a court order?
- do you know his level of income (before or after tax)?

Regards,
Mac
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My daughter has just turned 17, and started college. The maintenance I was receiving was via the CSA, due to them classing it as higher education, he no longer has to support her according to them.
We have one other child together, no others.
She studies full time at college.
He is on a very generous salary as he works in India for 6 months of the year, tax free. I would imagine circa £90000 per year.
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.

Have the CSA written to you to explain why the maintenance has stopped?

Do they know that your daughter is in full-time education?

Does the father work in England for the other 6 months a year?

.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
As she is studying and HNC ... they don't pay, if she was still at school they would still pay.
He works offshore for 6 months of the year, home the other 6, not working, in Scotland.
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.

The law provides for maintenance to be payable in respect of your daughter up until the age of 20, so long as she is in full-time education. Full-time education is effectively a minimum of 12 hours study a week, which your daughter is presumably exceeding.

I attach a link to the relevant part of the government's website.
https://www.gov.uk/child-maintenance

I recommend that you call the CSA again and explain the situation to them and ask them to reconsider putting the payments back in place (which it sounds like they shouldn't have stopped).

If they refuse, get them to put their reasons in writing.

If they don't accept the maintenance should be reinstated (which they should), you should appeal. I really don't think it will come to that, but here is a link in relation to that as well.
https://www.gov.uk/child-maintenance/appeal-a-decision

I hope that is helpful. If you would like me to clarify anything, please ask. If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Regards,
Mac.
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

If I can give you any more clarification, please let me know. Otherwise, I would be very grateful you could rate my answer, (as it's the only way we get paid - sorry to ask).

Regards,
Mac.
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

If I can give you any more clarification, please let me know. Otherwise, I would be very grateful you could rate an answer, (as it's the only way we get paid - sorry to ask). If you don't rate it now, then the website company will simply retain the deposit itself.

Regards,
Mac.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)