How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34494
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughters husband has left their home because he has said

Customer Question

My daughters husband has left their home because he has said he his gay. At first he paid an agreed price towards all the bills and morgage. He promised to keep this up and and see their 8year son (our grandson) and spend time with him. He is going back on his word. What would advise my daughter to do?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 4 years ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to the site. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with your question.

Max Lowry :

Are you asking about the property and who owns it?

Max Lowry :

Or maintenance issues for the child?

JACUSTOMER-u6hwfan1- :

both own the house.

JACUSTOMER-u6hwfan1- :

Would like to know about maintence for the chil

Max Lowry :

I'm going to opt out and one of the other experts will assist. Please bear with us.

Expert:  familylawexpert replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

My name is Mac. I will be able to help you with your question. First I need a bit more information:

- has either of them started divorce proceedings?
- if so, are there also financial proceedings?
- what is the value of the house (and any mortgage)?
- what is the total value of the other assets she and he hold (a total value rather than individual values is fine)? (If you know).
- what is his income (after tax)?
- what is her income (after tax)?


Sorry to ask for so much information, but I want to give you a full answer.
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

My screen is suggesting that you are waiting for my response, but I cannot see that you have provided the information I have requested. Could you resend?

Thanks
Mac
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How much does her ex earn after tax?
Clare