How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33326
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I need some advice about what I can about my husbands ex girlfriend

Customer Question

I need some advice about what I can about my husbands ex girlfriend they have a 4 year old son together and she has always used him as a weapon to hurt my husband. Since we got together she has had a problem with me she used to say he could not have his son here because Im a physco. Then it was because my children are mental. He is not allowed to bring his son home when my children are here because apparently they swear. Now because my husband and I had a week apart because of an argument she has ssid my husband can only have his son this weekend if he does not stay here and instead he moves to his mums for the weekend. My husband wont go to a solicitor as he cant afford it. But he is scared if he stands up to her she will stop him seeing his son. I want to know if I can do something as it is me and my children that she is bad mouthing.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What contact does your husband actually have with his son on a regular basis?
How old are your children?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He sees his son every other weekend from friday evening till sunday afternoon. My children are 15, 13, 11 and 8 and they are all boys. But because of here rules mmy children go to their dads the same weekend my husband has his son. I am also 15 weeks pregnant and could do without the stress.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I have to ask - have either you or your children been known to the police or social service in the past (sorry no offence is meant but I need to check)
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No not at all. And I have worked in childcare for 20 years in nursery's a primary school and I now run a creche.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Excellent.
The law says that a child is entitled to contact with both parents and the courts will enforce this if necessary.
Your husbands ex is placing artificial constraints on contact - I am sure that it will be a shock for the four year old to go from being a singleton to being the youngest of five boys - and that he will react in different ways because of it - but that does not make it bad - they are his step brothers and soon they will all share a half sibling.
However the only person who can change things is your husband.
He needs to discuss matters with his ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) and say that it is time that the children ALL spend time together (not necessarily all at once every time) but reassure her that he will also remember that his son needs some of his exclusive attention as well.
If she will not budge then he needs to apply to the court for a defined contact order which he can then enforce
The form he needs is here
http://www.thecustodyminefield.com/CourtForms/C100.pdf
and the fee is £215
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

But is anything I can do because she is causing me a great deal of upppset and stress as well as the worry that she may say something that could course problems with my job

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
No I am afraid that the only person who can deal with this is your husband.
If she did say something to your employers or anyone similar then potentially you could act - although frankly it is unlikely that any one will see it as anything other than a malicious invention by her
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

His son is not a singleton anyway. My husband has a 10 year old son and 16 year old step daughter from a preivous relationship. And she has a 1 year old boy with her husband as well

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Then she is indeed being purely malicious in trying to deny this contact - maybe she fears her son will have more fun with your boys!
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions