How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33315
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

How much do I have to pay my ex wife for my 12 year old son.

Customer Question

How much do I have to pay my ex wife for my 12 year old son. I earn £500 a week. And we have a joint morrgage we pay around .£377 . I have left the family home at her request.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Does your son spend any nights with you?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes he spends 2 nights a week with me. and i take him to football one night a week and then drop him off. thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You can work out exactly what you should be paying using the calculator here
https://www.gov.uk/calculate-your-child-maintenance
Technically you no longer have to pay anything towards the mortgage - but if your ex's earnings are low then it would be appropriate to continue to pay towards it
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you very much for your reply regarding my payments to my ex. could you please help me on a couple of other points. i have a £2000 credit card bill in my name used to pay for a family holiday should that be split 50 50 . also my wife has £10000 inheritance what am i intitled to. thank you. john yorke

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
When did she receive her Inheritance?
How much does she earn?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the house is on the market for £160000 . owe about £28000 . she recived her inheritance in august. she works part time and i think she earns around £800 . also how do we split any profit from the house. thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much will your ex need to buy a two bedroom property for herself and the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i would say between £85000 and £90000 .

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Since there are ample funds to divide between you and she has not long received her inheritance I am afraid that it is unlikely the court will grant you a share of it
The Credit card debt will be taken into account in the capital settlement - but that does not mean she will have to pay it - just that the share of capital she gets will be reduced accordingly.
However the priority for the courts will be the safe and secure housing of your son until he is 18 so she will certainly get sufficient to purchase a new property
A 64/35 split of the property in her favour would give her enough - with her inheritance - to rehouse herself which makes this a likely (although not certain) outcome
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)