How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33276
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

He did take them when we were together and when I found out

Customer Question

He did take them when we were together and when I found out I was pregnant I told him to stop or I would leave. He never stopped and then denied parentage. I named him as father to the CSA and he accepted, and promised me he'd stopped and I honestly believed he did so started bringing the 9month old round to him to build relationship. However, once I was there he pulled an extassy tablet from down back of sofa and blamed his housemate. My suspicions are based on telephone conversations we've had whereby he sounds under the influence, rapid weight loss and his refusal to take a test in the past. And them he shaved his head after I'd asked him. When I drop my child off the house smells of smoke. Is this enough evidence? How does an application for drug test work?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.
Hello.

What contact arrangements does he currently have? And is this just a voluntary arrangement between the two of you?

Until he can prove he is drug-use free, what level ( if any) of contact would you be prepared to offer him? Perhaps supervised contact, or contact in a contact centre ? (I'm not saying you must offer that, just suggesting some possibilities for you to think about).

.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Memorandum. Of understanding: every other sun 12:30-4pm and alternate Mondays for tea. Supervised contact, in presence if his mum and dad. However actual arrangements are every other Sunday 10:30-4pm and he has her at his own house alone? Because I've let the supervised contact lapse does that effect anything? Other solicitor said I need concrete evidence, from what I've said, which parts constitute concrete evidence?is it enough? I don't really feel like I understand the process?
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.

It's going to be very difficult for you to gather concrete evidence, so I don't suggest you wait for that.

Before I finalise my suggestion as to how you should proceed, can you summarise what the court hearing is about that's coming up (assuming there is one coming up)?

.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ex has made an application for court order for contact. Requesting fri-sun every other week. Alternate Xmas and birthdays and access in holidays.
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.

I presume that within those proceedings, you are saying that he is a drug user and that you don't agree to there being unsupervised contact until he has submitted to a drugs test to show that he is clean (and perhaps a follow-up test 2/3 months later). If you haven't said that yet, then that's what you should be saying.

You will need to make sure the court knows why you believe that he takes drugs. If the court considers that there is a reasonable prospect that you are correct, then it will be likely to make non-supervised contact subject to him cooperating with future substance abuse test(s).

.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Given the history of your matter and given the other issues that you have raised you HAVE to be careful with this allegation.
You have already allowed unsupervised contact so you MUST NOT withdraw this at this time unless there has been a specific incident involving the child.
Instead simply say that you have had concerns but assumed that he would not use it whilst the child was awake - but need reassurance that he will not use it at all whilst the child is in his care.
If he says he doesn't use drugs at all then that sets it up for you to ask for a drugs test - at your expense.
Before the hearing your solicitor should get some quotes and have a firm in mind
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)