How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello Claire, its Sean. Are you working tonight?

Customer Question

Hello Claire, it's Sean. Are you working tonight?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi Sean
Indeed I am
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Claire, as you know I won my case and got contact with my daughter. It was due to start on 1st Oct on Skype. It never happened!!! I panicked and phone Police as it was evening time and couldn't get my Solicitor. I waited one year and one month for that moment. Police said they would do welfare check. They phoned me back and said that my daughter told them that she does not want to speak or see her Daddy. My ex has poisoned her!!! My Solicitor says the Court order has to be enforced, but legal aid wont cover it. Final hearing is not until 20th January.....what am I supposed to do now? All this pain and suffering for nothing!!!!! Ex always seems to be way ahead of me. She was arrested for benefit fraud 7 weeks ago, but it wasn't me that reported her, though they are blaming me!

 

Regards Sean

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Stay calm - this was only to be expected.
Next time do not involve the Police - this is not their business
You can complete the appropriate form - it is here
http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0002/2151/C79_1108.pdf
and the fee is £95.
Just continue moving forward - flouting the Order will not help her with her case at all
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok Thank you Clare

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
No worries - but don't do it next time (and sadly there will be a next time)
Unfortunately changes in the Legal Aid system does now restrict what can be done.
They have to apply to extend the certificate each time - which delays matters badly
However if you get the enforcement application underway then this will help
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

There still is a 30 minute hearing on 6th Jan and then the final hearing which I told you about.


 


Should I just wait until then? The Judge is not aware that this has happened. I can't understand it, because it was they who offered the Skype contact in the first place!!!

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
No go for the enforcement - and get your solicitor to write to her solicitors about it
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters