How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christine-cssm Your Own Question
Christine-cssm
Christine-cssm,
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5
51872716
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Christine-cssm is online now

Man married with wife and two sons has property and amount

Customer Question

Man married with wife and two sons has property and amount money w hat happens if he dies without making a will
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the value of his assets and are any assets held in joint names
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Approx £10000 plus house accounts in joint names but house in husband name only. This is in uk
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HI
How much is the house worth?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
£10000
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do you mean £100,000?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Just give my money back
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I will certainly ask Customer Services to do so
I can however say that the widow is entitled to the first £250,000 of the deceased's estate - so if this is the extent of his assets then ALL of his belongings pass to his widow
I hope this is of assistance
Clare
Expert:  Christine-cssm replied 3 years ago.
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at [email protected] and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you.



Thank you,
The JustAnswer Customer Support Team.