How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask familylawexpert Your Own Question

familylawexpert
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience:  Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
75281287
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
familylawexpert is online now

I have been divorced for 4 years after a 6 year separation

Customer Question

I have been divorced for 4 years after a 6 year separation (15 years of marriage). We didn't go through a solicitor and I didn't get a settlement agreed at the time. He has paid basic child maintenance through the CSA for our two children and has paid the mortgage for the last 10 years. Both children are now out of education and he wants me to take over the mortgage payments. We still have 10 years left to run on the mortgage and I can't afford to pay the £400 a month mortgage. He wants half the house when the children leave home. Can I go for a settlement now? He owns his own company and has remarried.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

My name isXXXXX will be able to help you with your question. First I need a bit more information:

- have you remarried?
- do I understand correctly that no financial order was made upon your divorce (or since)?

.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


 


I haven't remarried. I live with my daughter who is 22 and my son who has just turned 19.


 


No financial order has been made at any time. We made a verbal agreement between ourselves that he would pay the mortgage and pay child maintenance through the CSA and we would sort the rest out later.

Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

It is open to you to make your application for a financial order now. Indeed, I would encourage you to do so without further delay.

If you do make an application now, a court will consider your claims just as it would do upon any divorce, although it may give both of you some credit for any assets built up since the divorce was concluded.

Whether he got any of the house would depend on what the total assets were, including pensions, and your respective earning capacities (or actual income, if working fulltime).

I hope that is helpful. If you would like any clarification, please ask. Otherwise I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Kind regards,
Mac
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your answer. How would I make an application for a financial order - is this through a solicitor? And how much is it likely to cost me to go ahead with this?


 


Thank you



Ruth

Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.

Hello Ruth,

You start the financial proceedings by issuing a "Form A" (which you can get from the court) at the court that handled your divorce). The court fee for starting the proceedings is around £350. You do not need a solicitor, although you might value their advice at some stage.

The starting point for the division of your assets is likely to be a broadly equal division of the total assets (including pensions and business interests).

I would suggest that you suggest mediation to your ex-husband before issuing proceedings, as that may be more confrontational than simply starting proceedings without warning.

The first thing to do is for both of you to prepare a schedule of all of your assets and exchange it.

Regards,
Mac.
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience: Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
familylawexpert and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Many thanks for your advice.


 


Kind regards


 


Ruth

Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.

No problem. Good luck.

Mac.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)