How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33297
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have two children age 4 and 2 my boyfriend and I split up

Customer Question

I have two children age 4 and 2 my boyfriend and I split up 6 months ago he has them 12days out of 28 and gives me £80 a month I don't think this is enough and want more but he says because he has them and looks after them he shouldn't e en give me anything , he also says if he had them 2 more days a month he wouldn't give me anything . I want them to see their dad but I think he should give me more money. I work so don't want to start paying for lawyers it's too never Christmas ...I also don't want CSA involved as it would only hurt my children more but secretly would love to hurt him with that.. Please help answer my question . Thanking you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children - and please confirm that you mean they spend 12 nights out of 28 with their father?
How much does he earn each month before tax?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I already told you the children's ages in my question they are age 4 and 2 .they stay with their father 12 nights out of 28 . He gives me £80 a month for the kids and grudges every penny I want more . My question to you is am I being unreasonable he has even told me if he takes the kids even more days he will give me nothing and that's law please just answer my question without asking how much money we both earn I don't know his e act amount but I get one parent family allowance on top of my wages I work 30 hours a week .
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry but when it comes to child maintenance your income is not relevant - but HIS is - there is no way that I can comment on the amount that he pays and whether or not it is correct without knowing how much he earns
I also have to say that the CSA is the ONLY way of achieving more money by way of child maintenance
However I can say that unless he is earning more than £24,000 a year before tax you will not receive any more if you do apply to the CSA.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33297
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is it true if he has the kids the same amount of time a year he doesn't have to pay me any money at all . Simple terms he has them 3 days one week , then I have them 3days one week ....then he has them 4 days next week and I have them 4 days next week ....will behave to give me money You already know the ages of the children so please answer that question ...will I be charged another £11 if so do not answer my question thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
No this is a follow up - just do NOT press accept again.
Yes under the new CSA rules if he has the children 7 nights out of 14 then the CSA assessment will be nil
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)