How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33522
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have just received the following letter from my husbands

Resolved Question:

I have just received the following letter from my husband's solicitor:
We have now had the opportunity of taking our client’s instructions and in respect of your proposal that you are prepared to amend the Particulars cited in your Petition. We understand that you are of the view to take this approach so that the divorce can proceed on an undefended basis.

Our client naturally feels that this is the most pragmatic approach, and it would avoid the need to defend proceedings as is our client’s intention. We would therefore put forward the following proposal:-

Firstly, you file an amended Petition based on our client’s unreasonable behaviour which will be agreed between you and our client and the Particulars being amended accordingly and removal of the allegations which currently stand in the fresh Petition. If you are prepared to accept this proposal our client is willing to pay the fee to you of £95 to file an amended Petition and this is on the understanding that an amended Petition will be filed within the next fourteen days and without any undue delay; or
You apply to the Court to withdraw your Petition on the understanding that you will file a Petition based on two years separation when that time arises and which we calculate to be the 28th November 2014; or
Alternatively, you withdraw your Petition and our client will reimburse you your fee of £410 by allowing for our client to file his Petition based on your unreasonable behaviour, where the Particulars will be agreed and with a view to that Petition being filed by our client within the next fourteen days.

If we do not hear from you by close of business on the 2nd December 2013 we will proceed to file our client’s Cross-Petition without any further recourse to you.

I am happy to amend but the Particulars have to be acceptable. He was abusive (physically and emotionally) to the children and I have also cited an attempted sexual assault on myself as part of the behaviour. This was never going to be pretty and while I know the protocol is to 'agree' particulars, it was important to me to state my own truth. I want to stick to my guns here - what is a judge likely to think if he makes suggestions which I then reject? Also, some advice on how to respond to this letter please.
Many thanks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Are you willing to fight this through if need be?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, I think so. He has tried to bully me in so many ways but once I was away from his daily influence and started to regain my own sense of self I am determined not to be pushed around or be complicit with his way of doing things.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Good
Then I suggest that you write back something like
"Thank you for your letter.
It would appear that you have misunderstood my offer.
I am willing to amend the Petition to remove any allegations that your client finds particularly offensive, so that the matter can go through as simply as possible.
I am not prepared to withdraw the Petition completely - nor wait any longer form a divorce.
Given the involvement of the Police in the assault on xxxx I beleive this is a generous offer.
If your client wishes instead to file a Cross Petition then so be it - I shall defend the same and pursue my Petition AND the claim for costs - which is not precluded by my failure to follow the Protocol"
I am afraid that you are in for a fight - but sadly there is no option - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33522
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters