How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, I have an 8 month old daughter who was 6 week pre-mature

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have an 8 month old daughter who was 6 week pre-mature and kept in hospital for that long and on incubator being drip fed.

me and the father were never a serious relationship infact he went abroad for 2 months, and when he returned i told him i was pregnant! he replied with 'have a termination' he would pay for it to be private! now she is born he wants custody and im trying to stop that! can anybody make me let my daughter see him if i stop it? (his names not on the birth certificate)

Thanks for your help

Lindsey
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What contact has he had with the child and what is he actually asking for?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Clare,


 


He has had very little contact with her he seen her 3-4 times a few months ago but i was advised to stop this by the womens refuge i had been previously been refered to.


He is asking for parental responsibility and it seems like he is wanting his name on the birth certificate but i dont want this because i fear he will take her away from me as he is prone to just disappear for lengthy times and is definatley not reliable.


 


 


Lindsey

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Why were you advised to stop the contact - and why were you in the refuge?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I wasnt in a refuge i just called down to talk to them and get advice on my situation.


 


I was advised to stop contact so he didnt get too attached and also to ensure he wouldnt get parental responsibility etc.


 


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
That was incredibly bad advice I am afraid and in fact has made your position worse.
The law says that a child is entitled to contact with BOTH parents and the Courts will enforce it - so the first answer is yes the court can and will allow him to have contact whatever your position is
Parental Responsibility is not the same as Residence and asking for it does not mean that he is seeking to take the child away from you - and if he is the Biological Father he is entitled to obtain an order allowing his name to be added to the Birth Certificate
At this stage the way forward is to offer regular contact at a local Contact Centre (www.naccc.org.uk) so that he can build a relationship with the child - and say that you will review the question of PR after 6 months because of your doubts that he will actually stay around and be committed - this is a reasonable argument for a delay
You can get more ideas on this website
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok, thanks for your help.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You are welcome - I am sorry the news was not better - but this is an area where the courts are very firm
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters