How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33506
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband and I are discussing a divorce and both own our

Resolved Question:

My husband and I are discussing a divorce and both own our house and have an 8 year old. Do I have to sell the home?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Who will the child live with?
How much is the house worth and how much is out standing on the mortgage?
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He will live with me. House is worth around £240000 with £80000 left on mortgage. He is self employed and didn't earn anything last year but I have a preschool which earns me around £25000 a year. No other debts between us.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much would a two bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Around 175 perhaps but I have two older children who aren't his also living with me. 19yrs & 17yrs both at college.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How was the original purchase funded?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My husband funded it


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Will the mortgage company release your ex from the current mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I'm not sure how I would go about that? I'm guessing my husband has to agree to this? Does he have to force me to sell the house is really What I'm worrying about as I work from here too.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What work do you do from home - is it possible to do it from any house - or is this one particularly suitable?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I childmind from here so If I went into rental I might not be able to continue. Can you please just inform me if I have to sell or not?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
There isn't a yes or no answer I am afraid - the answer is it depends on a lot of factors.
The fact that you have two older children is not relevant I am afraid as they are not his financial responsibility and they are too old for the court to view their housing needs as relevant.
The priority for the court is the safe and secure housing of your 8 year old until she is 18.
If the house was sold you would need all the equity in order to rehouse yourself and the child - BUT it would mean that your ex would be released from the mortgage which could be attractive to your ex and the court
He would have a charge back on your new property so that he would receive his share of the equity (likely to be limited to 40% at most)when your child is 18
However your mortgage capacity is linked to your home which could give you some leverage on negotiating a plan to stay in the property
You need to negotiate this with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33506
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters