How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son who is 12 doesnt want to go around to his dads house

Resolved Question:

My son who is 12 doesnt want to go around to his dads house at the weekend. We have a mutual agreement about visitation. My ex husband is demanding that he will pick Jack up regardless of what Jack wants. What are our rights X Sharon
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Are there any court orders in place and why does your son not wish to go?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

There are no court orders, we divorced and made a mutual agreement about visitation, which has worked for 10 years, without any stress or animosity. Jack has had a sleeping problem, in which he can't just go to sleep without the tv or something in the back ground. He was sharing a bedroom with his dad every other weekend when he stayed there, this has been going on for about 6 years and so the sleeping problem never occured because he had the security of his dad in the room. Just before the summer holiday this year, I pushed my ex to get on and complete Jacks bedroom, so he would have his own space and privacy. The bedroom got complete and Jack then started having the sleep problem at his house. After several incidents Jack has not wanted to sleep round there at all and will only see his dad when he is assured that he will come home at the end of the evening. My ex Jason is very controling and strict and although I have suggest to compromise with Jack he still insists Jack be in bed by 10 lights off. Many thanks Sharon X

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Have you arranged for the sleep problem to be investigated at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We went trhough the doctors and sessions about 4 years ago, nothing helped and I had tried most of it already.He shares a bedroom with a little brother and sister so he cant really have the tv on till late but he makes a comfy bed up on the sofa in the lounge and falls asleep watching films about 12 or 1 ish. Thats how we have compromised at home, sometimes he does fall asleep in bed. He gets up good as gold in the morning for school and his school work doesn't suffer. Hes happy and so are we as a family

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Since there is no Order in place you can refuse the overnight contact at this stage - and if he does go to court then the wishes of your son woudl be the deciding factor because of his age.
One way to try and resolve this without court intervention would be to try Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) and a mediator trained to work with young people may help your ex understand that he needs to work with his sin to resolve the matter
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters