How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

Hi I am splitting with my partner father to my 7 year old.he

Customer Question

Hi I am splitting with my partner father to my 7 year old.he says I can leave but not take her with me.is this correct?we are not married.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

My name is Mac. I will be able to help you with your question. First I need a bit more information:

- who has the day to day care of your child,
- what kind of accommodation are you moving to?
- will your child still be able to attend the same school?

.