How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I am going through a divorce. My husband and I have been separated

Customer Question

I am going through a divorce. My husband and I have been separated for 3 years. The house was sold and I am happy with the settlement that I received. I don't want the house money to be taken into account as part of the divorce settlement. is this possible?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Which part of the Uk are you in?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

South East


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
When you say "can it be left put of the settlement" - could you explain what settlement you mean?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi,
Can we ignore the fact that there was a family home that was sold and the money divided equitably and just base the financial disclosure on where we are right now?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Is there now a dispute between you as to what the final settlement should be?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No ,'there is no dispute. It is just in both our interests that the capital realised from the sale of the house is not taken into account. For reasons I can't divulge.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
If you are in agreement what disclosure do you think has to be made?
Clare
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an information request here from the Expert. This means they need to know more details before they will be able to give you a full answer.

Thank you,
Nicola