How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33279
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Scenario is a couple have seperated, he having had a long standing

Customer Question

Scenario is a couple have seperated, he having had a long standing affair. He is renting a flat and in a relationship with the other woman. The wife is still in the marital home along with the couples 16 and 19 year old children. The 16 is in full time education, the 19 is studying part time. Approx earnings are £45k for husband and £20k for wife (who stayed at home whilst children were young) but wifes employment contract is with council and currently gets renewed every 6 months. House is worth approx £200k and mortgage free. Husband is currently paying £500 month support and can not afford deposit for own property. Currently only other asset is husbands pension. Husband would like equity from house (in order to purchase another property) but struggling with guilt and would not want family to have to move. Any suggestions that would suit all involved?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much does a two bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,


Approx £150k.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is the pension worth?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


I would have to check but could you take £50k as an estimate and tell me what the impact would be if its more?


Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Given the fact that she gave up work to look after the children and thus compromised her pension means that she has a good argument for receiving a larger share of the equity - especially if she does not have a pension sharing order.
In that case she could expect to receive 60 to 70% of the equity.
You will not be able to force a sale until your youngest is 18 - but then there may be no other choice
You should suggest that you and your ex discuss the matter using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
Your feelings are very commendable - but you too need to be able to move on with your life
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Hello Clare,


Please could I confirm, do you mean 60-70% of the property, or 60-70% of the property+pension?


Many thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Hi I mean the property - not the pension! Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)