How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33307
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex husband sees our son fortnightly, but we agreed he could

Customer Question

My ex husband sees our son fortnightly, but we agreed he could have this access if he ensured our son saw his parents whilst in his care. He has since stopped taking our son to visit them and they want to see our son once every 6 weeks, so I have asked that my ex misses one weekend In 6 to accommodate for this. He isn't happy and is threatening to take me to court, can you advise
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

My name is Mac. I can help you with your question.

Are his parents not able to arrange to see your son without his assistance?

.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, but as he has our son fortnightly It mean I miss my weekends with our son (who is in pre school mon-fri) if I arrange it in my time with him. He lives 5 minutes from them and I live an hour from them.
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.

I can see your difficulty. Equally, I can imagine from experience that he probably doesn't want to go four weeks between contact visits. It's a difficult situation with no one right answer.

Rather than go to court, have the two of you tried mediation?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No, but he agreed to involve his dad in vists when we agreed to fortnightly visits. It was originally one weekend a month. Why should I miss out on my weekend with my son when it's his responsibility to ensure his family see his son? I presume if it went to court I would have to let them see him on my weekends?
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.

There's genuinely no black and white answer to what the court would do. However, unless there's an unusual reason to the contrary, I would expect the Court would be likely to provide for contact with the father every alternate weekend.

However, unless the grandparents (rather than the father) make a specific application themselves, then the court won't make a specific order in their favour.

Overall though, it might be that there is some way through this that would involve a compromise. For example, perhaps he could have some time with your son during the week on alternate weeks, that would make him more amenable to sharing contact with his parents on that six-weekly contact... The bottom line though is that the court will not force either of you to change the weekend pattern unless the grandparents make an application. You could just leave things as they are, and leave it to the father and his parents to work it out between themselves in the first instance - trying not to get involved?

.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Just to add
Since these are his parents and not yours it is unlikely that the Court will Order contact during time that the child spends with you - and they will be expected to negotiate the matter with him and not you.
If either they or he apples to the court this is the likely outcome
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)