How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cityguru Your Own Question

cityguru
cityguru, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  30 yrs experience
18726264
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
cityguru is online now

My ex husband died intestate. He had no partner and has only

Customer Question

My ex husband died intestate. He had no partner and has only one child who was 10 years old at the time. His brother 'sorted out his affairs'.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  cityguru replied 2 years ago.
Hi what question do you have about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My daughter has not benefitted from his estate. I wrote to his brother at the time but he did not reply.
Expert:  cityguru replied 2 years ago.
If your daughter was the only child and for ex husband had not remarried then your daughter was entitled to the whole of his estate. When did this take place? Do you think he had any assets?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He died in 1999. He did not remarry. He had assets.


 

Expert:  cityguru replied 2 years ago.
That is very odd - why have you not taken any steps before? There are limitation periods of 6 or 12 years on most claims although if your daughter was a minor the period may not start to run until she achieved 18.

You need to start by finding out who took out probate and what was in his estate. There are public records and assuming you know when and where he died it ought to be possible to find out. Assuming that the probate records show any significant estate then you ought to get a solicitor to threaten to sue your former brother in law to account for the money.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

There was no probate taken out or anything else. There is no record of his estate.


 


I wrote to his brother but he did not response. I was told as I was the ex wife and as such could not persue this at the time.

Expert:  cityguru replied 2 years ago.
Do you have any idea what assets he left? Because if he had any thing of substance it would have been impossible to transfer without probate .

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)