How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33324
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex is trying to restrict my seeing my daughter even though

Customer Question

My ex is trying to restrict my seeing my daughter even though we have had the same(frugal)arangement for at least four years.What can i do please
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is your daughter and what contact do you have at the moment - and what contact are you asking for?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hello,


Meg is eight and my access has been overnight tues tea on wednesdays alternate fri and wkends.This has not changed for four to five years.I'm not asking for more just to stay the same.I know woulnt get more.thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What changes is she suggesting - and do you get extra time in the school holidays?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

it is suggested drop tue and wed or sat and sun.I get a 6 days summer and 1 day other hols and alternate xmas for 6 days or less-it all came about after askin gparent to respect my few days with meg as arangements are madeto take her out when its my time with her

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Just to check - is there a court order in place - and has mediation actually been tried?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi no court order.I have avoided that as that is the kind of thing my ex would want to stop me seeing my daughter altogether would lose meg for good. and mediation has been refused when suggested.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Are you willing to consider a Court Applictaion now?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Good morning,


would i keep the access i have now?


I am unemployed at the moment so going to court is probably not a good idea.Please be aware that my ex has a basic law degree which enables her to undestand all of this better than i and she WILL without doubt manipulate the situation for her gain.


Ido not intend to sound bitter but this is what happened to her ex husband and as a result he was made out to be lucifer and his offspring now do not want to know him,i do not wish that to happen to me as meg is all i have.I realise fathers do not really have a leg to stand on but surely this abuse towards myself and mainly my daughter,with whom i have a fantastic relationship should not be allowed


i am at my wits end now and this has been a last resort to see if what she is doing is legal and indeed the best for my eight year old.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Please do not worry - being unemployed does not effect your Contact and many many people are now making applications in person.
In addition - despite what you read in the press - most absent parents get the contact they are asking for unless there is a really good reason why not.
The starting point is to say that you wish to use family mediation to discuss her proopsed changes - and the fact that you would now like to have your daughter for half of EVERY school holiday - and maybe Wednesday nights as well
If it fails/orshe refuses mediation then apply to the ocurt for a Shared Residence Order based on that proposal - the only doubtful part is the Wednesday overnight - but since you have her for tea that day anyway you have a reasonable chance of success.
Be bold - you clearly have a great relationship with your child and THAT is what the court looks at - nothing else
You can read more aboiut court applictaions here
http://www.cafcass.gov.uk/media/168195/cb7-eng.pdf
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)