How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

HiIve been divorced almost 6 years and my wife has never

Customer Question

Hi

I've been divorced almost 6 years and my wife has never let me take the children away on holiday. My mother wants to take us all away in August (in the UK) and my ex has responded saying that they can't make the week specified, with no explanation as to why. She has taken the children away with her parents twice a year for the last 5 years. Each time I ask to take the boys away just for a weekend to see my parents there is always an excuse. At the moment I see them just on Saturdays. The children will be 14 and 16 in August (13 and 15 at the moment) and I wondered where I stand legally and if there's anything I can do to spend this time with them. I have always paid maintenance on time and have always given extra for uniforms etc...so don't think I'm being unjust in asking to have more time with them for the first time in 5 years.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do the children wish to go away with you?
Clare