How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

Can my wife use my surname to her unborn child to another man,

Customer Question

Can my wife use my surname to her unborn child to another man, even though we are separated?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I can help you with you with your question. In summary: yes, your wife can use that surname for a new child. However, please can I have the following additional information: - what surname does your wife use? - are there other children of the family that use the same surname?.

Related Family Law Questions