How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have lost my my decree certificate how do I get a copy ?

Customer Question

I have lost my my decree certificate how do I get a copy ????
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

This is from the Gov.uk website:

Contact the court where the divorce, dissolution or annulment took place to get a copy of a decree absolute or final order.

If you need the details of the Court please go to this link:

https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/

If you know the case number, a copy of a decree absolute or final order costs £5.

If you don’t know the case number, the cost is £45.

If you do not know which Court to ask them you can ask the Principal Registry of the Family Division to search for the decree absolute or final order. This will cost £65.

Their address is:

Principal Registry of the Family Division
First Avenue House
42 - 49 High Holborn
London

For more information please see: https://www.gov.uk/copy-decree-absolute-final-order

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help:

http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Related Family Law Questions