How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

I own with my partner a property and wonder what my legal claims

Customer Question

I own with my partner a property and wonder what my legal claims are to it. We are jointly on the deeds and she pays me half the mortgage. I pay all the other bills including life insurance and insurance for the property.

Can you advise me please
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 2 years ago.

chatham-chamber :

Hi, are you and your partner married?

JACUSTOMER-jvx8vas5- :

no

JACUSTOMER-jvx8vas5- :

only engaged

chatham-chamber :

Hi, if you are not married, you and your partner will have equal rights to the property. If you are paying toward the Bills and Insurance, provided you can prove that you have been making these payments, you may be able to claim for these. However, in the event that you are not able to evidence this, the starting point for you to consider would be equal ownership - 50/50.

chatham-chamber :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

chatham-chamber :

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

chatham-chamber :

Many thanks,

JACUSTOMER-jvx8vas5- :

I have evidence in forms of bank statements

JACUSTOMER-jvx8vas5- :

I want to know though what I can do to buy her out and do i need to give her the value of the property less what each of us has paid. The current amount we paid for the property is £98,000, however, we paid a deposit of £10,000 between us £6,000 of which I paid and the £4,000 she paid.

JACUSTOMER-jvx8vas5- :

or would i pay the value of the property at which a estate agent would give for the valuation of the property

chatham-chamber :

Hi, you can negotiate with your partner to pay a specific price. In the event that you cannot agree, you will have to apply for an Order for Sale through the courts.

JACUSTOMER-jvx8vas5- :

We have a outstanding mortgage of approx £88,000 after the deposit of £10,000. So what would you advise I pay her, is only the deposit less what each paid?

JACUSTOMER-jvx8vas5- :

plus any payments for bills

JACUSTOMER-jvx8vas5- :

also do i need a valuation of the property

JACUSTOMER-jvx8vas5- :

I have been hanging on for nearly three hours waiting for an answer.

chatham-chamber :

Hi, i was off line. Do you still require an answer?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions